FLRA Puts Personnel Specialists in the Bargaining Unit: Does the FLRA Need Remedial Reading Training?
[…] FLRA Puts Personnel Specialists in the Bargaining Unit: Does the FLRA Need Remedial Reading Training?

After 30 years under the Federal labor law, the FLRA has ruled for the first time that personnel specialists are in a bargaining unit as their work is routine.

A recent decision, Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Albuquerque, NM and NFFE, 64 FLRA 31, included personnel specialists in a bargaining unit despite what appears to be the black letter language of the law. The law at 5 U.S. Code § 7112. reads:  

“(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes— (3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity…”

In what appears to be an early bone thrown to the unions by FLRA Chairman (and self proclaimed Obama administration labor relations leader) Carol Waller Pope and the members reversed thirty years of precedent to find personnel specialists included in a bargaining unit.