Night Pay During Travel

By on February 11, 2015 in Pay & Benefits, Q&A with 2 Comments

Q:  If a GS employee is on official travel during his or her regularly scheduled duty hours that fall between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m., does the employee continue to receive night pay whether or not she or he performs actual duty?

A:  A GS employee who is regularly assigned to a night shift that falls between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. and performs official government travel during that night shift will continue to receive night differential.  Under the regulations at 5 C.F.R. § 550.122(a) a GS employee continues to receive night differential pay for a regularly scheduled night shift when performing official government travel during the night shift whether performing work or not.

Wayne Coleman is a federal pay expert available to help your agency avoid premium pay claims through on-site training. Contact him for more information.

© 2016 Wayne Coleman. All rights reserved. This article may not be reproduced without express written consent from Wayne Coleman.

Tags:

About the Author

Wayne Coleman’s career at various Federal agencies spanned about 32 years.  Since his retirement he has consulted on, written about, and provided training on overtime and premium pay, on the principles of FLSA coverage and exemption, and on related federal compensation issues.  He can be reached at wayneslyhouse@comcast.net.

Top