Martin Needle, an IRS attorney who had reviewed the Cisneros case, found himself in the middle of the firestorm. He was told he was a subject of the investigation and called by the IC to testify before the grand jury, which he did under a grant of immunity. He was never indicted. Needle now has asked the federal appeals court—in accordance with the Independent Counsel statute in the Ethics in Government Act of 1978—to order that his attorneys’ fees be reimbursed. (Opinion pp. 3-4)
The appeals court quotes the following pertinent provision of that law (28 U.S.C. §593(f)(1)):
“Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.” (Opinion p. 5)
In deciding to grant Needle’s petition, the court addressed whether he had been a “subject of the investigation.” The government argued that since he was granted immunity, he did not meet the “subject” test.