“5 U.S. Code 7131 (d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section—
[…] “5 U.S. Code 7131 (d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section—
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest. (My Emphasis)”
The “rub” comes because earlier in Section (b) of the same provision addressing official time (5 USC 7131), the law reads, “Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a non-duty status.”
A Clear Distinction & Unanswered Questions
So, it would seem pretty clear that unions can bargain for official time to represent employees but not for time to engage in internal union business as that use of the time is clearly prohibited by the same provision of the law.