The new Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) has its work cut out for it. In writing this, I’m making a few assumptions:
[…] I don’t have a crystal ball but do have a few contacts in government who have lived with the problems created by the Obama and Clinton FLRAs that make government more expensive, less responsive to change and harder to run. It wouldn’t surprise me if the new FLRA’s agenda took up the biggest of these problems.
Let’s look at them in the order of their importance (read harm to governance) and how this new FLRA might address them.
Impact and Implementation Bargaining (5 U.S. Code §7106(b)(3))
As a brief primer, the law at issue says “(b)Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating… (3) appropriate arrangements or employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials.”