I have a number of questions about official time. They are in bold faced type throughout the article.
[…] If the Congress so intended, it’s not at all discernable from the language of the law in section 7131(a). Of course, I may be missing something here. After all, I’m the same guy who thought the Obama labor forums were limited to working conditions, not to the determination of Agency missions. Silly me.
Problem #2: Section (b)
Section (b) appears clear in prohibiting any kind of paid time for an employee engaged in internal union business.
To address this, at least in part, we need to discuss another law. That is 18 U.S. Code § 1913 which reads:
Lobbying with appropriated moneys
No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter-intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.