Executive Orders & the Force of Law: How Federal Unions’ Suit May Be Doomed
[…] Congress may pass legislation that might make it difficult, or even impossible, to carry out the order, such as removing funding. Only a sitting U.S. President may overturn an existing executive order by issuing another executive order to that effect.

Still With Me?

FLRA Decision on Executive Orders

In 1988, the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) made a decision (NFFE v. Army, 30 FLRA 1046) holding that “… we find that because the Executive Order was issued pursuant to the President’s statutory authority to regulate the civil service, it has the effect of law within the meaning of section 7117(a)(1).” On appeal the DC Circuit in 890 F.2d 467 (December 1, 1989), sustained FLRA’s ruling.

5 U.S. Code §7117(a)(1) states “Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.”

We know:

  • A government-wide regulation can’t trump a collective bargaining agreement during its life;
  • A statute can; and,
  • An Executive Order can’t trump a statute.

Where Does an Executive Order Fit Into Our Legal Scheme?