Is It Time to Modernize the Union Dues Process?
[…] That 1-year period requirement in the law, and the processes negotiated in collective bargaining agreements, have put agency officials in the unenviable position of policing the 1-year dues payment requirement, not to mention the twists and turns over the years on what the 1-year requirement really is. Employees who no longer want to be members of the union, either because of their internal union policies, politics, or union leadership, when discussing their desire to terminate their membership early with agency officials, point to the employee rights part of the Statute (5 U.S.C. section 7102) which provides:

“Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor 0rganization, or refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”       

A compelling argument could be made that if employees are forced to pay union dues when they no longer want to be union members, then they really don’t have the right to “freely and without penalty” refrain from being union members.