Your TSP Beneficiaries and the Code of Federal Regulations
[…] (6) Designate each primary and each contingent beneficiary in such a manner so that the TSP record keeper can identify the individual or entity;

(7) Not attempt to designate beneficiaries for the participant’s traditional balance and the participant’s Roth balance separately; and

(8) Be received by the TSP record keeper not more than 365 calendar days after the date of the participant’s most recent signature.

(d) Will. A participant cannot use a will to designate a TSP beneficiary.

       Changing a beneficiary in § 1651.4 How to change a designation of beneficiary, states:

(a) Change. To change a designation of beneficiary, the participant must submit to the TSP record keeper a new TSP designation of beneficiary meeting the requirements of § 1651.3 to the TSP record keeper. If the TSP record keeper receives more than one valid designation of beneficiary, it will honor the designation with the latest date signed by the participant. A participant may change a TSP beneficiary at any time, without the knowledge or consent of any person, including his or her spouse.

(b) [Reserved]

(c) Will. A participant cannot use a will to change a TSP designation of beneficiary.

But what about beneficiaries that cannot be located? § 1651.16 Missing and unknown beneficiaries, states

(a) Locate and identify beneficiaries. 

(1) The TSP record keeper will attempt to identify and locate all potential beneficiaries.