Giving Federal Employee Unions Official Time to Lobby Congress
[…] This leads me to the point of federal unions lobbying Congress while on official time and per diem paid for by the American taxpayer.

As I have travelled among federal agencies since I have retired and taught courses on federal labor relations, I have noticed on union bulletin boards newsletters of federal union officials attending Congressional meetings and breakfasts while on official time and in some cases per diem.  In 1919 Congress passed the Anti-Lobbying Act with a key provision of the Act (18 USC 1913) that reads:

“No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counterintelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.