OPM Releases Highly Anticipated Leave Guidance for Shutdown
[…] This guidance deals with application of the section 1341 amendments to employees of the United States Government.  The term “employee” in this guidance refers to an employee of the United States Government.

The section 1341 amendments do not apply to “exempt” employees or work activities—i.e., employees or work activities that are not affected by a lapse in appropriations because they are paid through an independent funding source.

Definition of “Excepted Employee”

Under section 1341(c)(1)(D), an “excepted employee” is defined as “an excepted employee or an employee performing emergency work, as such terms are defined by the Office of Personnel Management” (OPM).

In this guidance, the term “excepted employee” includes “an employee performing emergency work.”