Violating the Hatch Act Can Still Get You Fired
[…] Recent news about the Office of Special Counsel citing Kellyanne Conway for violation of the Hatch Act is raising questions among federal workers.

What exactly is the Hatch Act? Does it still apply? Does it cover me? And why do some people apparently get away with violating it?

What is the Hatch Act?

The Hatch Act was passed in 1939 to limit political activities by federal workers. The most critical portions of the law are found in 5 U.S. Code § 7323 and § 7324.

The bottom line on the Hatch Act is that a federal worker may not “use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”

There is plenty of information out there in the form of FAQs for anyone who might have questions about specific situations. Here is one from the Office of Special Counsel that covers most federal workers.