Can President Trump Fire Dr. Fauci?
[…] Fauci is a career member of the Senior Executive Service (SES), a position classification created by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, and which went into effect under President Carter. Under Federal law, he can be fired if he is found to have engaged in “misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a direct reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function”, is or to be “less than successful [in his] executive performance.”

However, prior to being terminated for performance or conduct, Dr. Fauci must be given the due process protections offered by 5 U.S.C. § 7543(b), which provides that he is entitled to:

  1. at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;
  2. a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;
  3. be represented by an attorney or other representative; and
  4. a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.

In the unlikely event Dr. Fauci has to participate in this process, he has, in most instances, appeal rights to the MSPB, and the Federal Circuit.

Since Dr. Fauci’s appearance on CNN, it looks like cooler heads have prevailed.