Special Counsel Nominated to Join Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Enthusiasm for a candidate or an issue will overcome individuals who never saw, never read about, or do not remember the periodic announcements issued regarding the Hatch Act and the impact it can have on a federal employee.

The most critical portions of the law are found in 5 U.S. Code § 7323 and § 7324. The Hatch Act means that a federal employee may not “use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”

The reality is the Hatch Act is more often enforced against career federal employees rather than senior political appointees but that is not always the case as outlined below.

​A Hatch Act investigation is an administrative issue.