Trump Takes Aim at Cutting Back Unions’ Involvement in Federal Government
[…] It would not be surprising if a district judge would interpret this language in a more restrictive way. It would not be surprising if part of the logic in the expansive nature of the Executive Order anticipated what would happen, but it could still result in significant parts of the federal government being excluded from union activity.

The unions will file a lawsuit(s) quickly and ask for a temporary restraining order. A judge will rule on that fairly quickly, and the case(s) will proceed from that point.

What is 22 U.S. Code § 4103?

The new Executive Order also cites 22 U.S. Code § 4103 as a basis for the President’s actions. This section of the U.S. Code reads:

The President may by Executive order exclude any subdivision of the Department from coverage under this subchapter if the President determines that—

(1) the subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and

(2) the provisions of this subchapter cannot be applied to that subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.

This law applies to the Department of State, the Broadcasting Board of Governors, the Agency for International Development, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce.

22 U.S. Code § 4103 gives employees in the Foreign Service “the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization and to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment as provided in this chapter.