Request for Information Will Impact Policies Like Telework and Schedule F
[…] What OPM Wants from Agencies
The new directive tells agencies to report on “1) all policies (including those
contained in collective bargaining agreements) enacted, modified, or repealed pursuant to Executive Order 14003 and 2) which such policies have been repealed, modified, or enacted
pursuant to Restoring Accountability.”
Section 4 of the Biden Executive order, which has now been rescinded, ordered: “[t]he head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”
This reference is meaningless to anyone other than federal labor relations experts. That may be why there is no explanation in the OPM guidance.