Politics, Probationary Employees, and Courts: Federal Optimization Politics on Full Display
[…] Jackson concluded Dellinger’s duties, which include holding executive branch officials accountable for ethics breaches and entertaining whistleblower complaints, were independent from the president. The position is a rare exception to the president’s generally vast domain over the executive branch.

“Therefore, it is null and void, and plaintiff is and shall be the special counsel of the Office of Special Counsel for the remainder of his five-year term unless and until he is removed in accordance with 5 U.S.C. §1211(b),” she said.

This is the portion of law that reads:

The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years….The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.

The Department of Justice immediately filed an appeal of the decision.

The argument posed is that the judge has imposed an unconstitutional limit on the power of the President to oversee the executive branch. The legal team argued that Mr.